Well another successful Noosa Doubles Classic (May 14/15 2022) - Well done to all the players who entered and the great teamwork to move from the NLC to the Noosa Tennis Centre when the court was deemed unplayable. For a full recap - read the great Noosa Today article

 

Club Hosted Tournament Results - To be updated - available on Pickleballbrackets

Date Event Division 1st (Gold) 2nd (Silver) 3rd (Bronze)
2022 (Non Noosa Club Members are in italic)
May 14/15 2021 Noosa Doubles Classic Women's Under 55 >3.5 Intermediate Kim Pickering and Roberta O'Brien Catherine L'Huillier and Ashleigh Finzel Kirsty Pickering and Calley Web
Women's 55-65 >3.5 Intermediate Anh Huynh and Faye Johns Kelli Nichols and Gina Curtis Susan Vockenson and Erica Bacon
Women's Over 65 >3.5 Intermediate Sue Brooks and Mary Harding Margot Tredinnick and Debbie Lockwood Trish Jones and Maureen Rennie
Women's Advanced Intermediate Victoria Dreyzin and Robyn Hungerford Lisa Murane and Sue Mac Jackie Kearney and Kate Rorrison
Women's OPEN Deborah Rossi and Jane Ruberry Ludovica Sciaky and Jen Ramamurthy Sal Buckley and Glenice Ault
Men's Under 65 >3.5 Intermediate Toby Pickerint and Brad Burke Michael Heath and Dane Jennings Nathan Grady and Angus Fowles
Men's Over 65 >3.5 Intermediate Terry Williams and David Gradey Malcolm Selby and Arthur Litte Fred Litchfield and Vince Lofaro
Men's Under 55 3.5+ Advanced Intermediate Duncan Rangihuna and Christian Andrade Thomas Grudzinskas and Danny Papo Jamie Sarten and Alan Scoon
Men's Over 55 3.5+ Advanced Intermediate Ron Gatliff and Mark Latham-Callcott Ken Solomons and Gary Petterson Woody Dass and Vinh Truong
Men's OPEN Martin Clark and Mike Newell Sueme Rajpal and Ben Costin Paul Albano and Ryan Gunthorpe
Mixed Under 55 >3.5 Intermediate Keryn Kimber and Phil Royle Kirsty Pickering and Toby Pickering Courtney Goodacre and Jock McCabe
Mixed 55-65 >3.5 Intermediate Kelli Nichols and Peter Nichols Faye Johns and Brad Burke Ann-Marie Reynolds and Mark Reynolds
Mixed Over 65 >3.5 Intermediate Linda Fisher and Rob Hochstadt Kerry Kerr and Terry Williams Mary Harding and David Grady
Mixed Under 55 3.5+ Advanced Intermediate Kelly Daly and Jamie Sarten Victoria Dreyzin and Thomas Grudzinskas Penelope Cullum and Denis Pointing
Mixed Over 55 3.5+ Advanced Intermediate Kim Pickering and Paul Martinovich Karen O'Grady and Phil Buchhorn Anh Huynh and Vinh Troung
Mixed OPEN Deborarh Rossi and Sueme Rajpal Jane Ruberry and Ben Costin Jen Ramamurthy and Martin Clark
2021 (Non Noosa Club Members are in italic)
May 30, 2021 Noosa Doubles Classic Open Mixed Sarah Burr and Martin Clark Deborah Rossi and Sueme Rajpal N/A
Mixed 50+ 3.5+ Advanced Vicki Crawford and Randal Hunt Gail Aiken and Ron Gatliff N/A
Mixed 50+ 2.5-3.5 Intermediate Robyn Hungerford and Ryan Gunthorpe Jackie Kearney and Ben Kearney N/A
Mixed 50 and below 2.5-3.5 Intermediate Carolyn Bates and Peter Deacon Kellie Nichols and Peter Nichols N/A
Men's 3.5+ Advanced Brendan Lee and Taylor Smith Sueme Rajpal and Bruce Winther N/A
Men's 2.5-3.5 Intermediate Peter Eustance and Rohan Carroll Ben Kearney and Danny Papo N/A
Women's 3.5+ Advanced Glenice Ault and Debbie Rossi Sarah Burr and Abby Butterfield N/A
Women's 2.5-3.5 Intermediate Ev Allan and Gail Aiken Anh Huynh and Cath Griffin N/A
2020 (Non Noosa Club Members are in italic)
Oct 31, 2020 Noosa Gender Doubles

World Pickleball Day

Men's 3.5+ Advanced Bruce Winther and John Murphy Thanh Huynh and Phi Huynh N/A
Men's 2.5-3.5 Intermediate Mark Latham-Callcott and Dave Brinkley Ron Gatliff and Ken Solomons N/A
Women's 3.5+ Intermediate Christine Murphy and Vicki Crawford Faye Johns and Sabine Oates N/A
Women's 2.5-3.5 Intermediate Jackie Kearney and Kate Rorrison Dot Nord and Lisa Murane N/A

Regional, State and National Tournament Results

FY2021-22

From March 2022 - Pickleballbrackets.com has become the default website for tournament registration and results.

Date Event Results Comments
FY2021-22 (Non Noosa Club Members are in italic)
20-22 May, 2022Pickleball Central @Miami DoublesSee full results at >PBrackets
7-8 May, 2022Queensland Pickleball Tour - MooloolabaSee full results at >PBrackets Men's > 50
Silver - Bruce Winther and Jason Kerr,
Bronze Gary Petterson and Ken Solomons
Men's Singles
Gold - Justin Hodgson
Silver - Jason Kerr
Bronze - Bruce Winther
Women's >50
Silver - Glenice Ault and Sal Buckley
Women's Singles
Silver - Glenice Ault, Bronze - Sal Buckley
9-11 April, 2022NSW OPENSee full results at PBracketsSingles
Gold - Bruce Winther 3.5- >50,
Silver - Glenice Ault 3.5- >50
Bronze - Sal Buckley 3.5- >50
Women's Doubles
Silver - Glenice Ault and Sal Buickley 4.0+ >50
Mixed Doubles
Gold - Glenice Ault and Bruce Winther 4.0+ >50
Silver - Sal Buckley and Mark Latham-Callcott 4.0+ >50
Date Event Division Winner (Gold) Runner-Up (Silver) Third Place (Bronze)
FY2021-22 (Non Noosa Club Members are in italic)
October 2-3, 2021

Slam Jam

(Only Noosa Club Members results are listed)

Women's OPEN Glenice Ault and Deb Rossi
Mixed Doubles Yuki Colturst George (Gold Coast) Sal Buckley and Paul Albano
Sept 11-12 2021

Brisbane Doubles Open

(Only Events with results by Noosa Club Members are listed)

18+ Womens Doubles Intermediate Gail Aiken and Sally Buckley Di Cameron and Julie McGuire Anna-Lisa Boton and Lydia Browne
Womens Doubles Open Sarah Burr and Bec Kingsley Glenice Ault and Deborah Rossi Leona Huynh and Jane Ruberry
50+ Mens Doubles Intermediate Ron Gatliff and Mark Latham-Callcott Brian Krisanski and Vinh Truong Brad Burke and Gavin Robinson
65+ Mixed Doubles Intermediate Ron Gatliff and Ros Smart Donna Selby and Malcolm Selby Michael Funder and Helen O'Brien
50+ Mixed Doubles Advanced Glenice Ault and Bruce Winther Yuki Horiuchi and Mike Newell Liane Griffin and Mark Jagger
July 24-25, 2021

Queensland State Championships

(Only Noosa Club Members results are listed)

18+ Mixed Doubles 2.5 and Under Jillian Sinclair / Michael Parlato
45+ Mixed Doubles 3.5+ Mark Latham-Callcott / Sal Buckley
60+ Mixed Doubles 3.0-3.5 Ros Smart / Peter Deacon
60+ Mixed Doubles 3.5+ Bruce Winther / Glenice Ault Ron Gatliff / Gail Aiken
Coed Doubles Skill Any - Under 17 Balley Somerville/Rhylee Jackson Phoenix Mayer-Parlato/Michael Papo Preston Thompson/Hunter Thompson
18+ Mens Doubles Skill 2.5 and Under Phoenix Meyer-Parlato/Michael Parlato  
18+ Men's Doubles Skill 3.5+ David Brinkley/Justin Hodgson  
45+ Men's Doubles Skill 2.5-3.5   Danny Papo/Ben Kearney
45+ Men's Doubles Skill 3.5 Above   Bruce Winther/Sundar Ramamurthy
70+ Men's Doubles Skill 3.0 to 3.5 Keith Bing / Mick Grbin Ian Tredinnick / Paul Boniface  
50+ Men's Singles Mark Latham-Callcott
60+ Men's Singles Bruce Winther
70+ Men's Singles Keith Bing
18+ Women's Doubles Skill 2.5 Under Romy Papo / Linda Fisher
18+ Women's Doubles 2.5-3.5 Jackie Kearney/Kate Rorrison Miriam Brace / Kate Wild  
18+ Women's Doubles 3.5 and Above Deborah Rossi/Glenice Ault  
45+ Women's Doubles 2.5-3.5 Ev Allan / Robyn Hungerford Sal Buckley / Gail Aiken
45+ Women's Doubles 3.5 and Above Lisa Murane/Sue Mac
60+ Women's Doubles 2.5-3.5 Margot Tredinnick/Gayle Wilson
Open Women's Doubles Deborah Rossi/Glenice Ault
40+ Womens Singles Sal Buckley
50+ Women's Singles Robyn Hungerford
60+ Womens Singles Ev Allan
Open Women's Singles Glenice Ault

 

FY 2020-21

Date Event Division Winner (Gold) Runner-Up (Silver) Third Place (Bronze)
FY2020-21 (Non Noosa Club Members are in italic)
June 19-20, 2021

River City Classic

(Only Noosa Club Members results are listed)

Mixed Doubles 18+ Advanced Mike Newell and Yukino Horiuchi Liane Griffin and Mark Jagger Sue M and Randel Hunt
Mixed Doubles 18+ Intermediate George Popescu and Saule Burkibayeva Kate Rorrison and Ron Gatliff  
Mixed Doubles 18+ Beginners Romy Papo and Danny Papo    
Men's Doubles 18+ Intermediate Ryan Gunthourpe and Dan Burridge    
Women's Doubles 18+ Advanced Glenice Ault and Deborah Rossi    
Women's Doubles 18+ Intermediate Alison Barlow and Liane Griffin Jackie Kearney and Kate Rorrison  
Women's Singles 18+ Advanced Sarah Burr Glenice Ault  
Men's Singles 18+ Beginner Dan Burridge    
April 18-19, 2021

NSW Championships

(Only Noosa Club Members results are listed)

Mixed Doubles 30+ Intermediate Sally Buckley and Mark Latham-Callcott    
Mixed Doubles 65+ Intermediate Gail Aiken and Ron Gatliff    
Men's Doubles 19+ Advanced Bruce Winther and Sueme Rajpal    
Men's Doubles 50+ Intermediate Mark Latham-Callcott and Ron Gatliff    
Men's Singles 50+ Intermediate Bruce Winther    
Women's Doubles 19+ Advanced Glenice Ault and Deborah Rossi    
Women's Doubles 30+ Intermediate   Miriam Brace and Sally Buckley  
Women's Singles 19+ Advanced Pam Flemming Glenice Ault  
Women's Singles 30+ Intermediate Sarah Burr Sally Buckley  
Nov 27-29, 2020

Queensland Pickleball Championships

(Only Noosa Club Members results are listed)

Mixed Doubles Open     Glenice Ault and Bruce Winther
Mixed Doubles 60+ Intermediate Ros Smart and Bob Mitchell    
Mixed Doubles 50+ Advanced Intermediate Alison Barlow (Brisbane) and Bruce Wheatley Miriam Brace and Vinh Truong (Brisbane) Christine Murphy and John Murphy
Mixed Doubles 50+ Advanced   Glenice Ault and Bruce Winther  
Mixed Doubles 16+ Advanced Intermediate     Sally Buckley and Mark Latham-Callcott
Men's Doubles Open     Bruce Winther and John Murphy
Men's Doubles 60+ Advanced Intermediate Peter Davies and Ron Gatliff    
Men's Doubles Advanced 40+   Randal Hunt and Mark Latham-Callcott  
Women's Doubles Open Glenice Ault and Deborah Rossi    
Women's Doubles Advanced Glenice Ault and Deborah Rossi    
Women's Doubles 60+ Advanced Intermediate Vicki Crawford and Yuki Colhurst Christine Murphy and Ros Smart  
Women's Doubles 40+ Advanced Intermediate Miriam Brace and Sally Buckley
Women's Doubles 40+ Intermediate Kate Rorrison and Jackie Kearney  
Sept, 2020

Brisbane Doubles Open

(Noosa Club Results Only)

Mixed 19+   Glenice Ault and Bruce Winther  
Mixed 50+ Intermediate Yuki Colhurst and Ron Gatliff Miriam Brace and Vinh Truong  
Mixed 60+ Intermediate John Murphy and Christine Murphy    
Men's 60+ Intermediate Ron Gatliff and Ken Solomons    
Women's 19+ Advanced Glenice Ault and Deborah Rossi    
Women's 60+ Intermediate Ros Smart and Christine Murphy    

FY 2019-20

Date Event Division Winner (Gold) Runner-Up (Silver) Third Place (Bronze)
FY 2019-2020
Oct, 2019

Australian Championships (Brisbane)

Mixed Doubles Division 4.0-5.0 51+ Glenice Ault and Bruce Winther Gill Fox and Mick Fullick
Mixed Division 3.5 51+ Christine Murphy and John Murphy Mark Jagger and Alison Barlow
Mixed Division 3.0 Miriam Brace and Dave Harrison Roy Barker and Feng Han
Mixed Division 2.5-3.0 Marie Wilson and Bob White
Women's Doubles 3.5+ Advanced Intermediate 36-64 years Pam Fleming and Suzanne March Glenice Ault and Miriam Brace
Women's Division 3.0 51 to 64 Christine Murphy and Dee Wiser